DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Diagonal wires in schematic capture
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10678
Page 1 of 1

Author:  rlee0001 [ 10 Oct 2015, 04:13 ]
Post subject:  Diagonal wires in schematic capture

Hi. I'm new to Diptrace, and I'm trying to create the schematic for a very simple NAND gate flip flop circuit (two gates arranged vertically, with each output connected to one of the other gate's inputs). If you don't know what I mean, you can search Google Images for this circuit ("NAND Gate Flip Flop") and find plenty of examples. By convention (and for clarity), the two wires in this circuit are drawn diagonally, crossing like the lines in the letter X.

I know I'm probably missing the obvious, but I've been playing around for over an hour now, and I can't figure out how to draw a diagonal line in schematic capture at all. I've tried automatic and manual route mode. I've tried clicking the "current segment" option while in manual mode to change the segment type. But nothing lets me draw the diagonal wire segment usually found in schematics for this circuit.

As a work around, I've temporarily placed the gates so that the first is above and to the left of the second and so that the wires can be drawn in a "+" configuration without using diagonal segments, and without have more than three segments each. This works, and satisfies most of my rules for good schematic layout, but I'm really disappointed that this isn't the conventional layout for this circuit and that I can't figure out how to do this. It also wastes a bunch of space in the schematic having these gates arranges like this.

Any help would be hugely appreciated! Thanks in advance!

Author:  Tomg [ 12 Oct 2015, 19:28 ]
Post subject:  Re: Diagonal wires in schematic capture

As far as I know, the Schematic Editor only allows right angles. Several users, including myself, have been asking for a "free angle" type of wire placement feature for a while now. Is this what you mean?...
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=10575

Author:  Alex [ 13 Oct 2015, 08:57 ]
Post subject:  Re: Diagonal wires in schematic capture

Diagonal wires in Schematic are not possible yet. We remember the request but have not implemented yet.

Author:  Molly [ 04 Nov 2015, 05:38 ]
Post subject:  Re: Diagonal wires in schematic capture

While adding a wire press the F3 key and change the Draw Mode from the default of "route" to something that allows diagonal or any angle wires. I think this is what you are looking for, but if not, supply more details and you might get further help.

Author:  techie66 [ 01 Jul 2017, 19:24 ]
Post subject:  Re: Diagonal wires in schematic capture

"Diagonal wires in Schematic are not possible yet. We remember the request but have not implemented yet."

Nice to know you remember it. But quite frankly, that's not enough. You got to IMPLEMENT it!

Besides, there are a considerable number of very basic functions and usability issues that sorely need attention in DipTrace. Nice to know you support such advanced features as high speed trace routing. In reality this sort of thing is needed by a rather small group of users, while every single user suffers poor usability issues. This is just one of them.

Please, please, fix these things. Many of them do not re quire a lot of resource investment and will return their investment many fold by your customers talking positively about DipTrace.

Author:  Ultimate [ 17 Jul 2017, 13:17 ]
Post subject:  Re: Diagonal wires in schematic capture

Hello everybody,
Arrive today on this forum, i'm new with Diptrace, my first question is: "45° wires and also buses on the schematic not available?"
Really necessary for schematic with Transistors or logical gates
+1 :)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/