Author Message
 Post subject: Orcad capture v 9.2 to DipTrace
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2015, 10:18 
Offline

Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:11
Posts: 8
The import wants a edif *.edf BUT my Orcad only provides edif2000 *.edn

It can also make using it's edif.dll a netlist *.net

What am I doing wrong here?

- TommyR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad capture v 9.2 to DipTrace
PostPosted: 13 Oct 2015, 01:58 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
Please try to rename file extension *.edn to *.edf and import the file in DipTrace.
If it doesn't help please send the file to support at diptrace dot com.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad capture v 9.2 to DipTrace
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2015, 15:41 
Offline

Joined: 13 Dec 2015, 15:27
Posts: 3
Check whether your OrCAD Capture version has File/Export Design/EDIF
Renaming of EDN to EDF will not help, because EDN file has netlist only and what you need is schematic EDIF


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad capture v 9.2 to DipTrace
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2015, 09:46 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Posts: 188
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
Thanks Alex. I have checked & its working.

_________________
PCB Manufacturing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad capture v 9.2 to DipTrace
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2015, 11:06 
Offline

Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:11
Posts: 8
elgtech wrote:
Check whether your OrCAD Capture version has File/Export Design/EDIF
Renaming of EDN to EDF will not help, because EDN file has netlist only and what you need is schematic EDIF



Yes it does but it's also asking me to enter a Configuration file?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad capture v 9.2 to DipTrace
PostPosted: 19 Dec 2015, 03:14 
Offline

Joined: 26 Oct 2015, 08:34
Posts: 36
Location: Los Angles
The config file may be in the zip file of the setup.

_________________
PCB Fabrication


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Orcad capture v 9.2 to DipTrace
PostPosted: 19 Dec 2015, 08:36 
Offline

Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 10:11
Posts: 8
jean_howard wrote:
The config file may be in the zip file of the setup.


I'm confused, where would that be?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group