Author Message
 Post subject: Altium to Diptrace Import
PostPosted: 02 Oct 2015, 00:27 
Offline

Joined: 25 Jul 2015, 16:43
Posts: 2
Can I import Altium schematic into Diptrace? If so, how?

Thanks for the help!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Altium to Diptrace Import
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2015, 08:31 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2762
I guess you can export schematic from Altium to PCAD ASCII and import that file in DipTrace.

We have started developing of direct import of Altium ASCII files Schdoc and Pcbdoc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Altium to Diptrace Import
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2015, 03:08 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Posts: 188
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
I am agree with Alex. You can export libraries from Altium in PCAD ASCII format. They probably export components and patterns to separate files & attach patterns for each component in Dip Trace manually. May you will get success.

_________________
PCB Manufacturing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Altium to Diptrace Import
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2015, 08:59 
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2015, 05:35
Posts: 1
The schematic drawn with DipTrace. But I must draw layout in Altium. Please help me. I exported the schematic PCAD format and than import Altium, but Altium has failed and closed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Altium to Diptrace Import
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2015, 15:31 
Offline

Joined: 13 Dec 2015, 15:27
Posts: 3
Elgris Technologies (www.elgris.com) can import Altium schematics into DipTrace
and can import DipTrace schematics into Altium.
Most conversions come with netlist guarantee.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Altium to Diptrace Import
PostPosted: 20 Aug 2016, 16:47 
Offline

Joined: 18 Dec 2015, 15:35
Posts: 162
Alex wrote:
I guess you can export schematic from Altium to PCAD ASCII and import that file in DipTrace.

We have started developing of direct import of Altium ASCII files Schdoc and Pcbdoc.


I just got handed a board in Altium format, any headway on the converter?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Altium to Diptrace Import
PostPosted: 22 Aug 2016, 06:35 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 08:12
Posts: 208
KevinA wrote:
I just got handed a board in Altium format, any headway on the converter?


We work to create the import from Altium. But the work isn't completed now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group