Author Message
 Post subject: Can I indicate layer name in logic layers?
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2017, 22:05 
Offline

Joined: 13 Feb 2017, 23:24
Posts: 16
At Pattern Editor, logic layers list indicate layer number, Layer 0, Layer 1, Layer 3, brararara...
I know that pattern is consisted of many layers. But layer number is not an important info for me.
I would always like to know the function namely Top or Top Silk or Top Mask etc.
Can I indicate layer name in logic layers on Pattern Editor?

And, display "Show/Hide(individually)" menu when right-click over the layer.
This function is needed for precise design of Top/Bottom Paste and the Mask.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I indicate layer name in logic layers?
PostPosted: 27 Feb 2017, 03:46 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2760
These layers in Pattern editor are logic layers, they are not PCB layers like top, top silk, etc. There is no way to rename these logic layers or display PCB layers instead these.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I indicate layer name in logic layers?
PostPosted: 27 Feb 2017, 09:57 
Offline

Joined: 13 Feb 2017, 23:24
Posts: 16
OK I understand. Thank you Alex :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group