Author Message
 Post subject: How can I increase the size of the solder lines
PostPosted: 17 Feb 2014, 20:11 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2014, 20:05
Posts: 1
Hi. I'm new to this. I've worked out how to increase the width of tracks but is it possible to increase the depth. Any help appreciated and sorry if I'm using the wrong terminology.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How can I increase the size of the solder lines
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2014, 20:54 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2014, 19:20
Posts: 20
Sounds like you want a thicker copper layer. The standard copper thickness specification is 1 oz (ounces of copper per square foot). You can specify 2 oz to your board shop, but you'll pay a premium. I have always opted for a wider trace for high current instead of paying extra for thicker copper.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group