Author Message
 Post subject: Panelizing - seperating the boards
PostPosted: 10 Jul 2013, 00:05 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jan 2013, 18:50
Posts: 3
Hi All,

I'm a hobbyist. My first boards have had a successful production run and now I want to panelize them. I've done the edit/panelizing.

But if I send this off to PCB manufacture I have some questions:
- how do I separate the boards?
- Are they joined? Is there a gap?
- Do I need to specify the gap?
- Does the PCB manufacturer know this is panelized and charge a different amount?

If I get back a solid PCB this will be hard to work with.

Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Panelizing - seperating the boards
PostPosted: 10 Jul 2013, 20:47 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jul 2013, 11:53
Posts: 2
It depends on the manufacturer...

For small runs and/or small boards I let the manufacturer deal with that. I figure they're going to throw them on a larger panel anyway, and I would rather have nice clean cuts for my small breakout boards. I'll just order the qty of boards I need and they handle the rest.

For larger boards I'll make a board outline that encompasses multiple boards then perforate them by making a line of small drill holes. Most of the time I can easily snap them apart, but if not I'll use a nibbler or dremel. I've had one manufacturer give me grief for doing this, but it seems most of the time they don't care as long as it passes their rule checks...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group