DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Ask for component value in schematic?
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11532
Page 1 of 1

Author:  G0ECI [ 02 Apr 2017, 14:32 ]
Post subject:  Ask for component value in schematic?

Hi ...

Does the schematic capture package have the ability to automatically request for a component value be entered (10K, 1uF etc.) when it is placed on the work page?

Surely I don't have to edit the value properties for each component once I've placed it?

Have I missed a trick?


Also, how do I display the value of a component when it is on the work page?

Thanks

Author:  Serg [ 03 Apr 2017, 08:06 ]
Post subject:  Re: Ask for component value in schematic?

You can select all objects(Ctrl+A) on schematic, after that will be indicated the "Parts" Bar in right side of program window.
Click on "..." button. You can enter or edit the data in the "Selected Parts window.
There are two options to display the value of a component:
1) from main menu - View - Main - Values or Additional - Values.
By this way the value will be displayed for all components.
2) from context menu of a component - Properties - Markings...
By this way the value will be displayed for current component.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/