DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Net merging how can I force to keep one.
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11007
Page 1 of 1

Author:  sairfan1 [ 01 Apr 2016, 11:44 ]
Post subject:  Net merging how can I force to keep one.

I'm drawing a small PCB without schematic. On PCB design area I added and named some Nets, while connecting traces to pad some time I'm asked to merge the Nets.

I came across the situation when I need to merge Net Rx to Net Tx, but when I merge Nets in both cases weather I connect Net Rx to Net Tx or Net Tx to Net Rx in both cases it Keeps Net Tx, I want to know how can force to keep Net Rx instead. Another thing it does some time that it adds that specific pad to that Net but rest of Net disconnects from that pad and remains as it is but I want to convert whole net to Net Rx.

Author:  Tomg [ 01 Apr 2016, 12:26 ]
Post subject:  Re: Net merging how can I force to keep one.

sairfan1 wrote:
"...when I merge Nets in both cases weather I connect Net Rx to Net Tx or Net Tx to Net Rx in both cases it Keeps Net Tx, I want to know how can force to keep Net Rx instead..."
After DipTrace renames it, right-click on the trace, select the Net name at the top of the pop-up menu and enter the Net name of your choosing.

sairfan1 wrote:
"...it adds that specific pad to that Net but rest of Net disconnects from that pad and remains as it is but I want to convert whole net to Net Rx..."
Before routing traces, make your connections using the Place Ratline tool (located next to the Place Pad tool), then name your Nets as you like (right-click on a connected pad and select Net Name... in the pop-up menu). After all ratlines are completed, route your traces. This should help keep your Nets intact.

Author:  Whitecybe [ 05 Sep 2016, 10:04 ]
Post subject:  Re: Net merging how can I force to keep one.

Tomg wrote:
sairfan1 wrote:
"...when I merge Nets in both cases weather I connect Net Rx to Net Tx or Net Tx to Net Rx in both cases it Keeps Net Tx, I want to know how can force to keep Net Rx instead..."
After DipTrace renames it, right-click on the trace, select the Net name at the top of the pop-up menu and enter the Net name of your choosing.

sairfan1 wrote:
"...it adds that specific pad to that Net but rest of Net disconnects from that pad and remains as it is but I want to convert whole net to Net Rx..."
Before routing traces, make your connections using the Place Ratline tool (located next to the Place Pad tool), then name your Nets as you like (right-click on a connected pad and select Net Name... in the pop-up menu). After all ratlines are completed, route your traces. This should help keep your Nets intact.



thank goodness i discovered this thread. i am having difficulties with mine and don't know where to find an answer but thank you for you information. i know this will really work. thanks!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/