Author Message
 Post subject: How to create a large hole in board?
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2016, 00:12 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 17:07
Posts: 2
I am trying to create a 15mm x 17mm hole in a copper pour.
I have a 28byj-48 stepper motor that has a nice square plastic base that the wires come out of that is that size, and I'd like to have this base go through the board so I can use some regular mounting holes to run zip ties through and secure it.

However, I am at a loss as to the process for creating such a hole.
I can make a square shape that large, but how do I specify that I want it to be cut out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to create a large hole in board?
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2016, 09:28 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
Draw a figure on the Board Cutout layer, either in the Pattern Editor (recommended for multiple placements) or the PCB Layout Editor. If you need a special shape that can't be drawn using the DipTrace drawing tools, import a *.dxf file created in the 2D CAD program of your choice into the Board Cutout layer. Contact your PCB manufacturer and ask them if they need you to include special notation with your Gerber files.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to create a large hole in board?
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2016, 22:36 
Offline

Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 17:07
Posts: 2
Awesome!
Thank you for that info.. now I know how for the next time. :)

Next question on this line... I have a pour surrounding the hole.
How can I unmask the pour?
The plan is to have the motor housing touching the pour, which is grounded.

Well, that's the plan anyway. Reality might be something different! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to create a large hole in board?
PostPosted: 20 Feb 2016, 06:15 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 946
lpiatt wrote:
"...I have a pour surrounding the hole. How can I unmask the pour?..."
Draw a filled shape in the Top Mask (or Bottom Mask) layer(s). This will open up the desired areas of the Top Solder Mask (or Bottom Solder Mask). Keep in mind that the Top Mask layer is the Top Solder Mask keepout, and the Bottom Mask layer is the Bottom Solder Mask keepout. To view the results, launch the 3D Preview.

Note: Due to the way DipTrace prioritizes layer viewing, you may have to temporarily disable the view of the Top (or Bottom) copper layer(s) to see what you are drawing on the Top Mask (or Bottom Mask) layer(s).

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to create a large hole in board?
PostPosted: 13 Jun 2016, 02:40 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Posts: 188
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
You can also use some milling or drilling techniques approach for holes with a non-circle geometry.

_________________
PCB Manufacturing


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group