Author Message
 Post subject: minimum via size for pass through connections
PostPosted: 25 Oct 2015, 16:08 
Offline

Joined: 16 May 2014, 09:43
Posts: 7
I notice that DP default anular ring for a pass through ( static) via is .080 and the hole is .019. Can I make the anular diameter smaller in order to gain some board space? And if yes, what is a good diameter to use?
thanks
tony


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimum via size for pass through connections
PostPosted: 29 Oct 2015, 10:21 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 20 Jun 2015, 14:39
Posts: 943
This thread on another forum might help...
http://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/5951/standard-via-sizes

_________________
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: minimum via size for pass through connections
PostPosted: 04 Nov 2015, 06:03 
Offline

Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 02:00
Posts: 188
Location: Anaheim, CA 92806
That depends on your manufacturer. I use 0.4/0.8 mm (16/32 mils?) diameters for hole/pad. That makes my PCB class 4, that allow me clearances of 0.2mm/8mils as well as 0.2mm/8mils track width.

_________________
PCB Manufacturing


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group