DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Plot a pad without fullfilling it when using penplotter
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=10307
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Marcelo Yared [ 16 Feb 2015, 14:06 ]
Post subject:  Plot a pad without fullfilling it when using penplotter

Hello,
I´m using an old penplotter (Graphtec) to drawn the PCI direct on the PCI, but the plotter always fullfill the pad, nor allowing a "hole" in the center of it.
When I plot a circle with a little radius, simulating a pad, it plots OK.
I´m using Win 7 64 with a driver for Graphtec and a HP 7475a emulation.
All others functions and plotting commands are working well.
Is there any clues about how to solve this problem?

Regards,

Author:  rd1196 [ 21 Mar 2016, 11:20 ]
Post subject:  Re: Plot a pad without fullfilling it when using penplotter

Im having a similar problem. I am designing my boards in the pcb software and then exporting as a dxf to open in autocad and plot for engraving. The problem comes with through hole components because it just fills up the hole with the signal layer (looks like a surface mount ellipse pad) although it does indicate where the hole is.

Are there any ways to design the through hole pads as a ring of sorts rather than a pad with a separate layer of mounting hole inside?

Thanks

Author:  farley [ 22 Mar 2016, 13:27 ]
Post subject:  Re: Plot a pad without fullfilling it when using penplotter

In the DipTrace Export DXF dialog there is a check box in the Objects category for Pad/Via Holes.

-- 22 Mar 2016, 12:33 --

Interesting. I just tried it and it doesn't appear that the holes show up in the DXF file. DraftSight renders the pads as solid.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/