Author Message
 Post subject: PCI board cut_out
PostPosted: 09 May 2014, 08:40 
Offline

Joined: 20 Nov 2013, 07:24
Posts: 15
We are having trouble with the PCI pad pattern and the outer board cut_out. to give you guys a clear picture refer the images attached

How do we give out the gerber without having any errors to the manufacturer? Is there a way where we can create two board cutout layers, where one board outline is a rectangle and the other gives out the inner board outline for inner cutouts?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PCI board cut_out
PostPosted: 13 May 2014, 08:50 
Offline
Technical Support

Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 06:43
Posts: 2760
DRC errors don't block Gerber output. If you are confident that board is correct you can ignore DRC errors and export Gerber files anyway.

What I see now, clearances between pads and board slots are different. Maybe it is not good and you should fix it.
Also you can open DRC setup and set minimum clearance between anything and board outline. Smaller clearances will be flagged as errors.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group