Author Message
 Post subject: Unwanted solder mask on a via - help!
PostPosted: 01 Mar 2013, 17:23 
Offline

Joined: 01 Mar 2013, 17:07
Posts: 4
I'm using 'static vias' on a double-sided board I'm designing, and thought I was all done. But then the manufacturers got back to me saying for these vias I've got solder mask on both sides of the pcb - so I won't be able to solder them. Looking at the Gerber export preview - sure enough - shows a big empty space where there should be the dark gaps in the mask (and meanwhile everything else looks fine).
'OK - I'll just change some of the settings for those vias' I thought... But nothing I do changes anything! I go to 'mask/paste settings' and tick 'disable for via - bottom solder mask' and 'bottom paste mask', but to no effect.
Got any ideas?
I've closed and re-opened the program.
I'm using Diptrace Lite edition, vsn 2.3.0.3

I thought I was getting OK at it - but maybe not!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unwanted solder mask on a via - help!
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2014, 20:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 17 Feb 2014, 19:20
Posts: 20
I'm a bit new to DT myself, but I don't think you want to use vias as vias are typically not masked on the soldermask layers. If you want a through-hole to solder to, I would suggest adding a test point component and specifying the hole you want in the pattern editor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unwanted solder mask on a via - help!
PostPosted: 02 Jan 2015, 08:56 
Offline

Joined: 02 Jan 2015, 08:55
Posts: 1
You can't open two files in one screen but you can merge two boards. Open the first file, convert its board outline to board cutout, enable option "Edit/ Keep RefDes while Pasting", select all and copy to clipboard. Then open second board and paste the first one from clipboard.

_________________
eshall


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unwanted solder mask on a via - help!
PostPosted: 27 Jun 2015, 23:11 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 19:27
Posts: 32
Tented via's is what I prefer.
Sometimes open via's is good up you think you have to use them as test points or put a jumper due to mistake.

if Via's is not check-marked when you export gerber solder mask, then it will be tented.

Some manufactures can only do open or tented if both sides of the via is of the same setting.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group