DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Milling Question - Panels
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11812
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mgbolts [ 22 Sep 2017, 10:31 ]
Post subject:  Milling Question - Panels

I usually have the pcb house do the panels for me. I would prefer to have more control and do some panels myself.

The panel is straight forward 20R x 2C with B being the border for the panel on each side.

BXXB
BXXB
...
...

The three vertical sections of the board outline are v scored. For this I have created a separate layer, no problem with this based on my reading here.

For the horizontal cut between the boards, I need this milled for a nice clean edge. I have created a nice gap between each row buy how to depict the required milling? I can do a cut out but this seems a bit odd as the cutout would sit outside the board outline....

Thanks in advance

-- 30 Sep 2017, 20:23 --

Bump.

I note that when I draw anything on a new layer is seems to multiply in the gerber file.

See attached, This is a simple vertical line on a new vscore layer. Anyone spot this bug (?) before?

Thanks

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/