Author Message
 Post subject: Milling Question - Panels
PostPosted: 22 Sep 2017, 10:31 
Offline

Joined: 22 Sep 2017, 10:07
Posts: 1
I usually have the pcb house do the panels for me. I would prefer to have more control and do some panels myself.

The panel is straight forward 20R x 2C with B being the border for the panel on each side.

BXXB
BXXB
...
...

The three vertical sections of the board outline are v scored. For this I have created a separate layer, no problem with this based on my reading here.

For the horizontal cut between the boards, I need this milled for a nice clean edge. I have created a nice gap between each row buy how to depict the required milling? I can do a cut out but this seems a bit odd as the cutout would sit outside the board outline....

Thanks in advance

-- 30 Sep 2017, 20:23 --

Bump.

I note that when I draw anything on a new layer is seems to multiply in the gerber file.

See attached, This is a simple vertical line on a new vscore layer. Anyone spot this bug (?) before?

Thanks


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group