DipTrace Forum
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/

Need to Remove Single Ratline
http://www.diptrace.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10435
Page 1 of 1

Author:  kjhuebner [ 07 May 2015, 14:37 ]
Post subject:  Need to Remove Single Ratline

I need an easy way to remove a single misplaced ratline (from a pad) without altering other ratlines and traces connected to same pad.

Currently, when I right click on pad and select in menu...

"Delete net" removes many other traces.

"Remove from net" causes an extra ratline to re-appear somewhere else.

So there appears to be no easy solutions, other than ripping and tearing many things apart and rebuilding.

Other users are complaining about the same issue.

Thanks,
Ken

Author:  Alex [ 08 May 2015, 07:52 ]
Post subject:  Re: Need to Remove Single Ratline

You can use "Remove from net" tool and if it removes more than one ratline, you can add ratlines that should stay.

Another way is the following. You can move the component away from board, press F12 to optimize ratlines. You will see each pad of the component has no more than one ratline. Now you can use "Remove from net" and it will delete one ratline ony.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/