Author Message
 Post subject: Pads and milling not plated
PostPosted: 20 Nov 2014, 08:53 
Offline

Joined: 04 Mar 2014, 08:24
Posts: 45
When you are drawing a compact PCB with hazardous areas (hight voltage) near low voltage areas it would be useful use not plated miilings.

I see that it's possible make pads with oval drill, but it's not possible make mounting hole with oval drill.

I think that this could be a simply way to solve problem, the best could be have milling tools and make millings as like draw polyline.

Thank you for the attention, i hope to give you a good idea.

Best regards

-- 20 Nov 2014, 17:47 --

I know, thanks to Alex, this request is just present in Dip trace, the way is posted in the topic "Milling on PCB".

Best regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group